AFL teams: All the ins and outs for Round 11

Captain Trent Cotchin is one of seven inclusions for a Richmond team trying to keep its premiership three-peat dream alive.

The Tigers, who sit 5-5 and outside the top eight after 10 rounds, have regained injured stars Cotchin, Dion Prestia and Shai Bolton, and recalled Josh Caddy for his first game since Round 3.

SCROLL DOWN TO SEE ALL THE ROUND 11 TEAMS

Callum Coleman-Jones will play his second AFL game — and first since 2019 — as a replacement for injured forward Tom Lynch, while Maurice Rioli Jr has been named in the extended squad for Sunday's clash against Adelaide, which has been moved to Giants Stadium in Sydney.

Watch the 2021 Toyota AFL Premiership Season. Every match of every round Live on Kayo. New to Kayo? Try 14-Days Free Now >

Meanwhile, St Kilda has responded to a horror loss to the Western Bulldogs by making five changes. Hunter Clark (groin), James Frawley (shoulder) and Shaun McKernan (toe) are out with injuries and Jack Bytel and Jack Lonie have been axed.

Nick Coffield, Luke Dunstan and Mason Wood have been recalled alongside Tom Highmore, who was the medical sub against the Dogs, while young defender Oscar Clavarino will play his first AFL game against North Melbourne.

LATE MAIL: SUPERCOACH ROUND 11 ANALYSIS, ADVICE, WHISPERS

Trent Cotchin returns from a hamstring injury on Sunday.Source:Getty Images

ROUND 11 TEAMS (All times AEST)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v MELBOURNE

Friday May 28, 7:50pm at Marvel Stadium

BULLDOGS

B: Duryea, Keath, Crozier

HB: Williams, Cordy, Daniel

C: Dale, Liberatore, Johannisen

HF: Hunter, Bruce, Weightman

F: English, Naughton, Bontempelli

FOLL: Sweet, Macrae, B.Smith

I/C: Lipinski, McNeil, R.Smith, Garcia

EMG: Le.Young, West, Butler, Gardner

IN: English, Lipinski, Garcia

OUT: Hannan, Treloar (both injured), Scott (managed), Le.Young (medical sub)

DEMONS

B: Hunt, May, Lever

HB: Salem, Petty, Hibberd

C: Brayshaw, Petracca, Langdon

HF: Jordon, McDonald, Melksham

F: Fritsch, Weideman, Spargo

FOLL: Gawn, Oliver, Pickett

I/C: Harmes, Jackson, Rivers, Neal-Bullen

EMG: Bowey, Sparrow, Chandler, Brown

IN: Salem

OUT: Jetta (omitted), Sparrow (medical sub)

COLLINGWOOD v GEELONG

Saturday May 29, 1:45pm at the MCG

MAGPIES

B: Mayne, Roughead, Maynard

HB: Quaynor, Moore, Noble

C: Hoskin-Elliott, Daicos, Poulter

HF: Sidebottom, Cameron, Pendlebury

F: De Goey, Mihocek, Bianco

FOLL: Grundy, Sier, Crisp

I/C: Brown, Madgen, Murphy, Wilson

EMG: Keane, Kelly, Macrae, Rantall

IN: Bianco, Sier, Madgen

OUT: Brown, McCreery, Thomas, Adams (all injured)

CATS

B: Henderson, Blicavs, Henry

HB: Bews, Stewart, Kolodjashnij

C: Smith, Guthrie, Menegola

HF: Parfitt, Cameron, Atkins

F: Higgins, Hawkins, Rohan

FOLL: Ratugolea, Narkle, Selwood

I/C: Tuohy, Holmes, Dalhaus, Close

EMG: Constable, Clark, Guthrie, Stanley

IN: Holmes

OUT: Duncan (injured), Guthrie (medical sub)

BRISBANE LIONS v GWS GIANTS

Saturday May 29, 2:10pm at the Gabba

LIONS

B: Prior, Andrews, Starcevich

HB: Rich, Adams, Birchall

C: Zorko, Bailey, McCluggage

HF: Ah Chee, Daniher, McCarthy

F: McStay, Hipwood, Cameron

FOLL: McInerney, Lyons, Robinson

I/C: Robertson, Coleman, Mathieson, Madden

EMG: T.Berry, Fullarton, Joyce, Ballenden

IN: Nil

OUT: T.Berry (medical sub)

GIANTS

B: Buckley, Haynes, Idun

HB: Buntine, Cumming, Ash

C: Kelly, Ward, Whitfield

HF: Hill, Finlayson, O’Halloran

F: Flynn, Sproule, Himmelberg

FOLL: Mumford, Taranto, Hopper

I/C: Reid, Riccardi, Green, Lloyd

EMG: Briggs, Brown, Shipley, Bruhn

IN: Nil

OUT: Taylor (injured)

ST KILDA v NORTH MELBOURNE

Saturday May 29, 4:35pm at Marvel Stadium

SAINTS

B: Wilkie, Howard, Webster

HB: Geary, Highmore, Sinclair

C: Billings, Crouch, Hill

HF: Butler, Ross, Higgins

F: Battle, King, Membrey

FOLL: Ryder, Steele, Dunstan

I/C: Clavarino, Coffield, Wood, Byrnes

EMG: Lonie, Long, Bytel, Hunter

IN: Dunstan, Clavarino, Coffield, Wood

OUT: Bytel, Lonie (omitted), Frawley, McKernan, Clark (injured)

KANGAROOS

B: Ziebell, McKay, Atley

HB: Hall, Walker, Turner

C: Dumont, Cunnington, La.Young

HF: Taylor, Garner, Davies-Uniacke

F: Zurhaar, Larkey, Mahony

FOLL: Goldstein, Thomas, Simpkin

I/C: Scott, Powell, Menadue, Campbell

EMG: Bosenavulagi, Phillips, Lazzaro, Xerri

IN: Nil

OUT: Lazzaro (omitted)

GOLD COAST v HAWTHORN

Saturday May 29, 7:40pm at the SCG

SUNS

B: Powell, Collins, Lemmens

HB: Lukosius, Ballard, Markov

C: Ellis, Greenwood, Atkins

HF: Swallow, Burgess, Holman

F: Rankine, King, Sexton

FOLL: Smith, Weller, Miller

I/C: Anderson, Farrar, Flanders, Rosas

EMG: Corbett, Graham, McLennan, MacPherson

IN: Farrar

OUT: Corbett, Graham (both omitted)

HAWKS

B: Hardwick, Frost, Impey

HB: Greaves, Jiath, Howe

C: Morrison, Cousins, Scrimshaw

HF: Worpel, Breust, Wingard

F: Reeves, Lewis, Koschitzke

FOLL: McEvoy, Mitchell, Burgoyne

I/C: Philips, Morris, Moore, Shiels

EMG: O’Brien, Nash, Brockman, Maginness

IN: Burgoyne, Shiels

OUT: Hartigan (listed as injured despite being suspended), O’Meara (injured), Hanrahan (omitted)

WEST COAST v ESSENDON

Saturday May 29, 7:40pm at Optus Stadium

EAGLES

B: Hurn, Barrass, Sheppard

HB: Brander, Rotham, Cole

C: Gaff, Redden, Cripps

HF: Ah Chee, Darling, Sheed

F: Allen, Kennedy, Ryan

FOLL: Naitanui, Yeo, Kelly

I/C: Petruccelle, Nelson, Jones, Williams

EMG: Waterman, H.Edwards, L.Edwards, Foley

IN: Yeo

OUT: H.Edwards, Waterman (both omitted)

BOMBERS

B: Laverde, Francis, Ridley

HB: Heppell, Stewart, Hind

C: McGrath, Merrett, Cox

HF: Perkins, Stringer, Snelling

F: Waterman, Hooker, McDonald-Tipungwuti

FOLL: Phillips, Parish, Zaharakis

I/C: Redman, Guelfi, Langford, Wright

EMG: Ham, Zerk-Thatcher, Ambrose, Jones

IN: Stringer

OUT: Jones (managed), Ham (sub)

RICHMOND v ADELAIDE

Sunday May 30, 2:10pm at Giants Stadium

TIGERS

B: Vlastuin, Balta, Grimes

HB: Short, Broad, Houli

C: McIntosh, Cotchin, Caddy

HF: Aarts, Bolton, Castagna

F: Coleman-Jones, Martin, Riewoldt

FOLL: Nankervis, Baker, Prestia

I/C (from): Ralphsmith, Astbury, Collier-Dawkins, Chol, Dow, Martyn, Graham, Rioli

IN: Cotchin, Caddy, Bolton, Coleman-Jones, Prestia, Chol, Dow, Rioli

OUT: Ross (omitted), Pickett (suspended), Lynch, Naish (both injured)

CROWS

B: Doedee, Butts, Murray

HB: Smith, Jones, Brown

C: Sholl, Keays, Seedsman

HF: McHenry, Walker, Berry

F: Rowe, Thilthorpe, Fogarty

FOLL: O’Brien, Laird, Sloane

I/C (from): Schoenberg, Kelly, McAdam, Mackay, Hamill, O’Connor, Frampton, McPherson

IN: Hamill, Frampton, McPherson

OUT: Nil

SYDNEY v CARLTON

Sunday May 28, 3:20pm at SCG

SWANS

B: Dawson, McCartin, Cunningham

HB: Hewett, Rampe, Lloyd

C: Mills, Florent, Rowbottom

HF: Wicks, McLean, Heeney

F: Hayward, Franklin, Papley

FOLL: Sinclair, Parker, Kennedy

I/C (from): Brand, Warner, McInerney, Stephens, O’Riordan, Amartey, Bell, Taylor

IN: Sinclair, Brand, McInerney, Amartey, O’Riordan, Bell, Taylor

OUT: Blakey (omitted), Fox, Hickey (both injured), Clarke (sub)

BLUES

B: Saad, Jones, Newman

HB: Stocker, Weitering, Williams

C: Docherty, Cripps, Cottrell

HF: Walsh, Silvagni, Owies

F: Fogarty, McKay, Betts

FOLL: Pittonet, Setterfield, E.Curnow

I/C (from): Parks, Murphy, De Koning, Gibbons, Honey, Newnes, Martin, Casboult

IN: Parks, Newnes, Martin, Casboult

OUT: Plowman (suspended)

PORT ADELAIDE v FREMANTLE

Sunday May 30, 5:20pm at Adelaide Oval

POWER

B: Burton, McKenzie, Aliir

HB: Jones, Jonas, Byrne-Jones

C: Houston, Wines, Amon

HF: Georgiades, Marshall, Motlop

F: Rozee, Dixon, Gray

FOLL: Ladhams, Boak, Powell-Pepper

I/C (from): Bergman, Farrell, Drew, Lienert, Woodcock, Frederick, Fantasia, Bonner

IN: Lienert, Frederick, Woodcock, Fantasia

OUT: Hartlett (omitted)

DOCKERS

B: Aish, Logue, Ryan

HB: Wilson, Cox, Tucker

C: Acres, Mundy, Cerra

HF: Colyer, Lobb, Switkowski

F: Schultz, Treacy, Walters

FOLL: Darcy, Fyfe, Serong

I/C (from): Brayshaw, Henry, Crowden, Watson, Duman, Blakely, Western, Meek

IN: Brayshaw, Duman, Western, Meek

OUT: Taberner (injured)

Originally published asAFL teams: Tiger guns back, Saints swing axe

Source: Read Full Article